Chief SSM190 manual

Chief SSM190
(1)
  • Number of pages: 1
  • Filetype: PDF
  • INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

    Milestone AV Technologies, and its affiliated corporations and subsidiaries (collectively, "Milestone"), intend to make this manual accurate and complete. However, Milestone makes
    no claim that the information contained herein covers all details, conditions or variations, nor does it provide for every possible contingency in connection with the installation or use
    of this product. The information contained in this document is subject to change without notice or obligation of any kind. Milestone makes no representation of warranty, expressed or
    implied, regarding the information contained herein. Milestone assumes no responsibility for accuracy, completeness or sufficiency of the information contained in this document.
    Chief Manufacturing, a products division of Milestone AV Technologies
    8401 Eagle Creek Parkway, Savage, MN 55378
    • P: 800.582.6480 / 952.894.6280 • F:877.894.6918 / 952.894.6918
    8802-000259 Rev01
    ©2009 Milestone AV Technologies,
    a Duchossois Group Company
    05/09

    SSB-190, SSM-190, SLB-190 and SLM-190 Interface Brackets

    SSB-190, SSM-190, SLB-190 and SLM-190 Interface Brackets are designed for use with Chief® Series Projector Mounts. See the specific
    installation instructions provided with the mount for additional installation information.
    Unpack carton and verify kit contents. If any listed parts are missing, immediately contact a Chief Customer Service representative.
    WARNING: IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN LEAD TO EQUIPMENT FALLING CAUSING SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY AND
    DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT! DO NOT substitute hardware. Use only hardware supplied by manufacturer!

    Installation Instructions

    WARNING: OVER TIGHTENING OF SCREWS CAN DAMAGE PARTS AND CAN LEAD TO SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY AND
    DAMAGE TO EQUPIMENT! DO NOT over tighten screws when installing interface brackets.
    NOTE: Step 1 is only required when installing an SLB/SSB interface bracket. If an SLM/SSM bracket is being installed, proceed to step 2.
    1. Screw thumb screws onto 10-24 x 5/8" Phillips pan head screws. DO NOT fully tighten thumb screws at this time.
    2. Turn projector upside down on a flat surface.
    3. Place the optional felt pads on the mount surface (as seen above) to protect projector paint.
    4. Slide the front of the projector through the rear or the mount forward and align the 1/4" mounting hole in the projector with the 1/4" mounting
    hole in the mount.
    5. Place the 1/4" nylon spacer on the lamp door of the projector and slide it in between the projector and the 1/4" mounting hole in the mount.
    6. Using the 1/4" - 20 x 5/8" long button head screw and 1/4" flat washer, place screw and washer through the bracket hole and nylon spacer,
    and secure all using 5/32" hex key. Tighten all fasteners at this time, securing the bracket to the projector.
    NOTE: Security screws can be substituted when mounting interface bracket to projector by using the parts and installation
    instructions in the All-Points Security Kit.
    Chief® is a registered trademark of Milestone AV Technologies. All rights reserved.
    (1) Interface Bracket (1) Screw, Button Head Cap, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
    (4) 10-24 Thumb Nuts ** (2) Washer, Flat, 1/4"
    (1) All-Points Security Kit (1) Spacer, Nylon, .320 x 1/2" x 1/4"
    (4) Pad, Felt
    **Only used when installing SLB/SSB interface brackets.
    NOTE: Specific to SSB-style and SSM-style interface bracket installation, all appropriate screws come pre-installed as reflected in the
    encircled locations above. DO NOT attempt to substitute and USE ONLY this pre-installed hardware for SSB-style and SSM-style
    interface bracket installation.
    SLB-190 SLM-190Lamp OpeningLamp Opening
    Felt Pad Location
    Felt Pad Location
    Towards front of
    projector
    Towards front of
    projector
    (Note
    : SSM-style
    interfa
    ce br
    acket
    conne
    ction
    s
    a
    r
    e
    e
    n
    c
    i
    l
    e
    )
    (Not
    e: SSB
    -style
    interf
    ace br
    acket
    conne
    ctions
    a
    e
    e
    c
    i
    r
    c
    e
    )
Chief SSM190

Got a question?

Number of questions: 0

Do you have a question about the Chief SSM190 or do you need help? Ask your question here. Provide a clear and comprehensive description of the issue and your question. The more detail you provide for your issue and question, the easier it will be for other Chief SSM190 owners to properly answer your question.

View the manual for the Chief SSM190 here, for free. This user manual comes under the category Projector accessories and has been rated by 1 people with an average of a 8.7. This manual is available in the following languages: English. Do you have a question about the Chief SSM190? Ask your question here

Chief SSM190 specifications

General
Brand Chief
Model SSM190
Product Projector accessory
Language English
Filetype PDF
Features
Brand compatibility Plus
Compatibility V-332/339
Product colour Black
show more

Frequently asked questions

Below, you will find the most frequently asked questions about the Chief SSM190.

Is your question not listed? Ask your question here