Chief SSM2220 manual

Chief SSM2220
(1)
  • Number of pages: 1
  • Filetype: PDF
  • INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

    Milestone AV Technologies, and its affiliated corporations and subsidiaries (collectively, "Milestone"), intend to make this manual accurate and complete. However, Milestone makes
    no claim that the information contained herein covers all details, conditions or variations, nor does it provide for every possible contingency in connection with the installation or use
    of this product. The information contained in this document is subject to change without notice or obligation of any kind. Milestone makes no representation of warranty, expressed or
    implied, regarding the information contained herein. Milestone assumes no responsibility for accuracy, completeness or sufficiency of the information contained in this document.
    Chief Manufacturing, a products division of Milestone AV Technologies
    8401 Eagle Creek Parkway, Savage, MN 55378
    • P: 800.582.6480 / 952.894.6280 • F:877.894.6918 / 952.894.6918
    8850-000148 RevB©2009 Milestone AV Technologies,a Duchossois Group Company05/09

    SSB-2220, SSM-2220, SLB-2220 and SLM-2220 Interface Brackets

    SSB-2220, SSM-2220, SLB-2220 and SLM-2220 Interface Brackets are designed for use with Chief® Series Projector Mounts. See the specific
    installation instructions provided with the mount for additional installation information. Unpack carton and verify kit contents. If any listed parts are
    missing, immediately contact a Chief Customer Service representative.
    WARNING: IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN LEAD TO EQUIPMENT FALLING CAUSING SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY AND DAMAGE
    TO EQUIPMENT! DO NOT substitute hardware. Use only hardware supplied by manufacturer!
    **Only used when installing SLB/SSB interface brackets. ****Used when mounting surface of projector is recessed.
    NOTE: Specific to SSB-style and SSM-style interface bracket installation, all appropriate screws come pre-installed as reflected in the encircled
    locations above. DO NOT attempt to substitute and USE ONLY this pre-installed hardware for SSB-style and SSM-style interface bracket
    installation.

    Installation Instructions

    WARNING: OVER TIGHTENING OF SCREWS CAN DAMAGE PARTS AND CAN LEAD TO SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY AND DAMAGE
    TO EQUIPMENT! DO NOT over tighten screws when installing interface bracket.
    NOTE: Step 1 is only required when installing an SLB/SSB interface bracket. If an SLM/SSM bracket is being installed, proceed to step 2.
    1. Screw thumb screws onto 10-24 x 5/8" Phillips pan head screws. DO NOT fully tighten thumb screws at this time.
    2. Turn projector upside down.
    3. Place interface bracket onto bottom of projector with three threaded inserts face up and two towards front of projector. Secure interface bracket to
    projector using selected screw for model of projector (countersink screw or pan head screw).
    4. Countersink screw in center countersink hole and pan head mounting screw in flush mounting hole. Your projector may require one or three
    spacers for aligning bracket flat to projector. (Some models may suspend over bottom and have space between bracket and projector.)

    Hitachi CP-X270W

    1. Place projector upside down on table with projector lens facing away. Stack 1/2" x .190 x 1/2" and 1/2" x .190 x 3/8" on top of each other and
    centered over right threaded insert in front of projector. Using two 1/2" x .218 x 1/4" ,1/2" x .218 x 1/4" and 1/2" x .258 x 3/16" spacers, stack and
    place them over three threaded inserts on left.
    2. Place interface bracket onto projector and align spacers and mounting holes.
    3. Position and align interface bracket to projector using M4 x 30mm countersink screw in middle of bracket, M4 x 30mm Phillips pan head screw in
    right of bracket, and M4 x 16mm Phillips pan head screw in left of bracket. Tighten all fasteners at this time, securing the bracket to the projector.

    Hitachi CP-S307W, CP-X380W, CP-X385W

    1. Place projector upside down on table with projector lens facing away. Stack 1/2" x .218 x 1/4" and 1/2" x .258 x 3/16" spacers on top of each other
    centered over right threaded insert in front of projector. Using two 1/2" x .258 x 3/16" spacers, place one over middle threaded insert and one over
    left threaded insert of projector.
    2. Place interface bracket onto projector and align spacers and mounting holes.
    3. Position and align interface bracket to projector using M4 x 16mm countersink screw in middle of bracket, M4 x 20mm Phillips pan head screw in
    right hole of bracket and M4 x 16mm Phillips pan head screw in left hole of bracket. Tighten all fasteners at this time, securing the bracket to the
    projector.
    NOTE: Security Screws can be substituted when mounting interface bracket to projector by using the parts and installation instructions in
    the All-Points Security Kit.
    Chief® is a registered trademark of Milestone AV Technologies. All rights reserved.
    (1) Interface Bracket (3) 1/2" x .218" x 1/4" Round Spacer **** (1) Screw, Phillips Flat Head,
    Machine, M4 x 16mm ****(1) Screw, Phillips Pan Head,Machine, M4 x 30mm ****(4) 10 - 24 ThumbNuts**(3) 1/2" x .194" x 1/2" Round Spacer **** (1) Screw, Phillips Pan Head,Machine, M4 x 16mm ****(3) 1/2" x .257" x 3/16" RoundSpacer ****(1) All-Points Security
    Kit
    (3) 1/2" x .194" x 3/8" Nylon Spacer **** (1) Screw, Phillips Flat Head Machine,
    M4 x 25mm ****(3) 1/2" x .257" x 3/16" RoundSpacer ****(2) Washer, Flat, M4 (1) Screw, Phillips Pan Head, Machine,M4 x 8mm ****(1) Screw, Phillips Pan Head,Machine, M4 x 20mm ****(3) 1/2" x .257" x 3/16" RoundSpacer ****SLB-2220 SLM-2220
    Towards front of
    projector
    Towards front of
    projector
    (
    N
    ote: SS
    B-style
    interfac
    e brack
    et conn
    ections
    a
    r
    e
    e
    n
    c
    i
    r
    c
    l
    e
    d
    )
    (Note
    : SSM-
    style int
    erface
    bracket
    connec
    tion
    s
    a
    re e
    ncircled
    )
Chief SSM2220

Got a question?

Number of questions: 0

Do you have a question about the Chief SSM2220 or do you need help? Ask your question here. Provide a clear and comprehensive description of the issue and your question. The more detail you provide for your issue and question, the easier it will be for other Chief SSM2220 owners to properly answer your question.

View the manual for the Chief SSM2220 here, for free. This user manual comes under the category Projector accessories and has been rated by 1 people with an average of a 7.5. This manual is available in the following languages: English. Do you have a question about the Chief SSM2220? Ask your question here

Chief SSM2220 specifications

General
Brand Chief
Model SSM2220
Product Projector accessory
Language English
Filetype PDF
Features
Brand compatibility Any brand
Product colour Black
Compatibility 3M, Boxlight, Dukane, Elmo, Hitachi, Liesegang, Polaroid, Proxima, Viewsonic
show more

Frequently asked questions

Below, you will find the most frequently asked questions about the Chief SSM2220.

Is your question not listed? Ask your question here