Chief SSM370 manual

Chief SSM370
(1)
  • Number of pages: 1
  • Filetype: PDF
  • INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

    Milestone AV Technologies, and its affiliated corporations and subsidiaries (collectively, "Milestone"), intend to make this manual accurate and complete. However, Milestone makes
    no claim that the information contained herein covers all details, conditions or variations, nor does it provide for every possible contingency in connection with the installation or use
    of this product. The information contained in this document is subject to change without notice or obligation of any kind. Milestone makes no representation of warranty, expressed or
    implied, regarding the information contained herein. Milestone assumes no responsibility for accuracy, completeness or sufficiency of the information contained in this document.
    Chief Manufacturing, a products division of Milestone AV Technologies
    8401 Eagle Creek Parkway, Savage, MN 55378
    • P: 800.582.6480 / 952.894.6280 • F:877.894.6918 / 952.894.6918
    8802-002001 Rev01
    ©2009 Milestone AV Technologies,
    a Duchossois Group Company
    05/09

    SSB-370, SSM-370, SLB-370 and SLM-370 Interface Brackets

    SSB-370, SSM-370, SLB-370 and SLM-370 Interface Brackets are designed for use with Chief® Series Projector Mounts. See the specific
    installation instructions provided with the mount for additional installation information.
    Unpack carton and verify kit contents. If any listed parts are missing, immediately contact a Chief Customer Service representative.
    WARNING: IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN LEAD TO EQUIPMENT FALLING CAUSING SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY AND
    DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT! DO NOT substitute hardware. Use only hardware supplied by manufacturer!

    Installation Instructions

    WARNING: OVER TIGHTENING OF SCREWS CAN DAMAGE PARTS AND CAN LEAD TO SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY AND
    DAMAGE TO EQUPIMENT! DO NOT over tighten screws when installing interface brackets.
    NOTE: Step 1 is only required when installing an SLB/SSB interface bracket. If an SLM/SSM bracket is being installed, proceed to step 2.
    1. Screw thumb screws onto 10-24 x 5/8" Phillips pan head screws. DO NOT fully tighten thumb screws at this time.
    2. Turn projector upside down on a flat surface.
    3. Place nylon spacers over the threaded inserts in the bottom of the projector so they are level.
    4. Place the interface bracket onto the nylon spacers on the bottom of the projector and align the mounting holes in the bracket with the nylon
    spacers.
    5. Using three M3 mounting screws, place the flat head screw in the counter sink hole. Place the longer screw through the ½" nylon spacer
    and #4 washer, and the shorter screw through the ¼" nylon spacer and #4 washer. Now position mounting screws into the three threaded
    inserts. Tighten all fasteners at this time, securing the bracket to the projector.
    NOTE: Security screws can be substituted when mounting interface bracket to projector by using the parts and installation instructions
    in the All-Points Security Kit.
    Chief® is a registered trademark of Milestone AV Technologies. All rights reserved.
    (1) Interface Bracket (1) Screw, Phillips Pan Head, Machine, M3 x 20mm
    (4) 10-24 Thumb Nuts ** (2) Washer, #4
    (1) All-Points Security Kit (1) Screw, Flat Head, Machine, M3 x 16mm
    (1) Spacer, Nylon, 1/2" x .194 x 1/2" (1) Screw, Phillips Pan Head, Machine, M3 x 16mm
    (1) 5/32" Security Hex Key (2) Spacer, Nylon, 1/2" x .218 x 1/4"
    **Only used when installing SLB/SSB interface brackets.
    NOTE: Specific to SSB-style and SSM-style interface bracket installation, all appropriate screws come pre-installed as reflected in the
    encircled locations above. DO NOT attempt to substitute and USE ONLY this pre-installed hardware for SSB-style and SSM-style
    interface bracket installation.
    SLB-370SLM-370
    (Note:
    SSB-s
    tyle in
    terface
    brack
    et con
    nectio
    ns
    a
    r
    e
    e
    n
    c
    i
    r
    c
    l
    e
    d
    )
    (N
    ote: S
    SM-st
    yle inte
    rface
    br
    a
    c
    k
    e
    t
    c
    n
    n
    e
    c
    t
    i
    o
    n
    s
    a
    r
    e en
    circled
    )
    Towards front of
    projector
    Towards front of
    projector
Chief SSM370

Got a question?

Number of questions: 0

Do you have a question about the Chief SSM370 or do you need help? Ask your question here. Provide a clear and comprehensive description of the issue and your question. The more detail you provide for your issue and question, the easier it will be for other Chief SSM370 owners to properly answer your question.

View the manual for the Chief SSM370 here, for free. This user manual comes under the category Projector accessories and has been rated by 1 people with an average of a 7.5. This manual is available in the following languages: English. Do you have a question about the Chief SSM370? Ask your question here

Chief SSM370 specifications

General
Brand Chief
Model SSM370
Product Projector accessory
Language English
Filetype PDF
Features
Brand compatibility Epson
Product colour Black
Compatibility PowerLite 520C/720C/730C/735C
show more

Frequently asked questions

Below, you will find the most frequently asked questions about the Chief SSM370.

Is your question not listed? Ask your question here